Information Automated processing of personal information undertaken by the State Medical Benefits Office

Print page

Contact details

Service des Prestations Médicales de l'État

19, Avenue des Castelans
Stade Louis II - Entrée C
BP 679
98014 MONACO CEDEX

State Medical Benefits Office :
(+377) 98 98 81 39

Fax : (+377) 98 98 41 67

Opening Hours : Public opening: from 9.30am to 5.00pm from Monday to Friday - By phone: from 8.30am to 5.00pm from Monday to Friday

Map

See on a map

Service des Prestations Médicales de l'État

19, Avenue des Castelans
Stade Louis II - Entrée C
BP 679
98014 MONACO CEDEX

Opening Hours : Public opening: from 9.30am to 5.00pm from Monday to Friday - By phone: from 8.30am to 5.00pm from Monday to Friday

Phone : (+377) 98 98 81 39

Fax : (+377) 98 98 41 67

Send us an email
0

Principle

As part of its work, the State Medical Benefits Office collects personal information relating to persons who are insured by the State Medical Benefits Office and their assignees: surname, first names, address, social security number, bank details, information on civil status and medical information.

This information is processed electronically to enable payment for medical services to be reimbursed, pay social benefits and keep records. It is dealt with in strict compliance with medical confidentiality.

In accordance with the Act no. 1.165 of 23 December 1993 on personal data protection, amended, automated processing by the State Medical Benefits Office relating to the use of personal data was submitted to the Data Protection Authority of Monaco (CCIN) and a favourable opinion was received.

Right of access, modifications and updates

Any insured person or assignee covered by the State Medical Benefits Office may request information and, if necessary, rectification of the information relating to him/her.

All rights of access to personal data may be exercised by simply sending a letter to the Head of the State Medical Benefits Office, or directly at the State Medical Benefits Office's reception desk. Exercising the right of access to medical data may, in certain cases, require the person concerned to be accompanied by a doctor.

For any corrections to data, a written request must be made to the Head of this Office.

However, persons concerned by processing operations undertaken by a legal person governed by public law, such as the State Medical Benefits Office, do not have the right to object to the processing of their information.

List of processing operations 

Processing operation: Registration with the State Medical Benefits Office

Registration of persons insured by the State Medical Benefits Office and their assignees/establishments and medical and health service providers.

Deliberation No.2011-18 of 14 February 2011
Journal de Monaco No. 8012 of 15 April 2011

Recipient of information:
The Princess Grace Hospital, in the context of third-party payment procedures, in accordance with the Sovereign Ordinance No. 14.532 of 17 July 2000 implementing the special Franco-Monegasque administrative arrangement relating to the reimbursement of expenses incurred in French and Monegasque healthcare establishments (information provided: surname, first name, date of birth, family relationship, registration number, coverage rate and period of entitlement).

Processing operation: The reimbursement of medical benefits in kind

Deliberation No. 2013-26 of 6 March 2013
Journal de Monaco No. 8113 of 22 March 2013

Recipient of information:

  • The staff of the Expenditure Control Authority, as part of their work to monitor the commitment, authorisation and payment of public expenditure, in order to enable them to verify the reimbursement details of the medical expenses dealt with by the State Medical Benefits Office (information provided:  surname, first name, date of birth, family relationship, registration number, the medical action carried out, the amount invoiced, the amount reimbursed, the beneficiary of the payment, etc.)
  • The staff of the Public Treasury, solely for the information necessary for payment, with all health data removed (information provided:  surname, first name, bank details, amount of the transfer)

 

Processing operation: Reimbursement of medical benefits

To enable persons insured with the State Medical Benefits Office to consult a list of their medical payments and monitor their reimbursement via the online service.

Delibaration No. 2013-110 of 16 September 2013
Journal de Monaco No. 8141 of 4 October 2013

Recipient of information:
The persons concerned: (information provided: surname, first name, date of birth, family relationship, registration number, the medical action carried out, the amount invoiced, the amount reimbursed, the beneficiary of the payment, etc.).

Processing operation: Breast cancer screening campaign

A file sent annually by the State Medical Benefits Office to the Monaco Health Screening Centre targeting the population concerned by breast cancer screening.

Deliberation No. 2014-03 of 4 February 2014
Journal de Monaco No. 8161 of 21 February 2014

Recipient of information:
Monaco Health Screening Centre (information provided: surname, first name, date of birth, the date of last the screening examination reimbursed within the last three years).

Processing operation: Dental examination by the State Medical Benefits Office

Dental examination - Dental Consultant

Deliberation No.2014-96 of 10 June 2014
Journal de Monaco No. 8179 of 27 June 2014

Recipient of information:
None.

Processing operation: Medical examination by the State Medical Benefits Office

Medical examination - Medical Consultant.

Deliberation No. 2016-22 of 24 February 2016
Journal de Monaco No. 8268 of 11 March 2016

Recipient of information:
None.

Processing operation: Electronic treatment forms

Digitisation of medical claims for the reimbursement of medical services.

Deliberation No. 2016-52 of 20 April 2016
Journal de Monaco No. 2277 of 13 May 2016

Recipient of information:
Health professionals (who are registered and subscribe to the FSE portal of the Monaco Social Security Funds) in order to create an electronic treatment form, further to the entry of the insured person's registration number and FSE code (information provided: surname, first name, status of beneficiary or assignee, gender, date of birth, age and 80% or 100% coverage rate).

Last update: 23/09/2019

Your suggestions

Do you have any ideas or suggestion ?

We would like to hear from you!

Click here

Latest site updates

Factsheets, sections or press releases that have been added recently or updated

See the latest updates